Digitaal verzetsmonument Limburg (NL)
Menu text, no JavaScript Log in  Deze pagina in het NederlandsDiese Seite auf DeutschThis page in English - ssssCette page en FrançaisEsta página em Portuguêstopback

Digital resistance monument Limburg (NL)



Left Wall


Right Wall

In the memorial chapel of the provincial resistance monument on the Cauberg in Valkenburg, on three walls are the names of fallen resistance fighters from Dutch Limburg. They are all names with a story, which of course cannot be told there due to lack of space. So that happens here. Anyone who can contribute is expressly requested to get in touch. See the contact page.
Those resistance people, in this case almost only men (Why, in fact? See couriers, the group of resistance fighters, which increasingly consisted of women.), are mostly unforgotten, especially in the places where they lived. We find their stories on local websites, in some cases also on Wikipedia.
A great help for those who search for Dutch war victims are specially the websites of the Oorlogsgravenstichting (war graves foundation) and www.tracesofwar.com.
Much of the background information comes from the unsurpassed book by Fred Cammaert: Het Verborgen Front, Geschiedenis van de georganiseerde illegaliteit in de provincie Limburg tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog.
The complete book can be found on the website of the University of Groningen. (Only a summary is available in english.)
Source of the pictures: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Provinciaal_verzetsmonument_Limburg



Left Wall

Amby ⦁ Hélène (Lèneke) Schoenmaeckers /-makersAmstenrade ⦁ Servaas H. Toussaint
l-02-Arcen en Velden ⦁ André (Leon Serra) GubbelsBeesel ⦁ Henk Gommans ⦁ Cor Janssen
l-03- Harrie (Harrie) Rijnders ⦁ Anton Hubert Ummels ⦁ Bernardus Petrus Lambertus VerstappenBelfeld
l-04- André /Armand de LauwereBocholtz ⦁ Wiel GrootenBroekhuizen ⦁ Toon Peeters
l-05- Sef van MegenBrunssum ⦁ Jo Giebels ⦁ Johan Anna (George) Heesbeen ⦁ Koos Postuma
l-06- Lubbert Bos ⦁ Marcel (Starkenborg) StoffelsEcht ⦁ Harry Korrel ⦁ Leonardus Mattheus (Leo) Verdonschot
l-07- Emile A.F. GoossensElsloo ⦁ Harry H. (De Wit) SchepersEijsden ⦁ Alphons Smeets
l-08- Hubert Smeets ⦁ Raphael R.E.J.G. de Liedekerke de Pailhe ⦁ Jozef J.G. Partouns ⦁ Chris H.J. Peussens /Peusens
l-09-Geleen ⦁ Martin H. Brouns ⦁ Evert Janssens ⦁ Franciscus Gerardus Pierre (Frans) Linders ⦁ Christiaan Jac. (Lou) Veerman
l-10- Antoon Gerrit Guillaume (Tom) van HiltenGennep ⦁ Johan Guelen ⦁ Jan J. Hendriks ⦁ Petrus M. Verhasselt
l-11- Hendrikus Fredericus (Hein /Harrie) HendriksGrubbenvorst ⦁ Hendrik Jacob (Henri) VullinghsGulpen
l-12- Leo PendersHaelen ⦁ Pierre Caris ⦁ Karel Simmelink ⦁ Pierre Vossen
l-13-Heel-Panheel ⦁ Sylvester Berden ⦁ Willem Heber ⦁ Mathijs RuttenHeer
l-14- Sjir Dirix ⦁ Giel /Gel Duijckers /Duijkers ⦁ Frits Herben ⦁ Willy Kuijpers /Kuypers ⦁ Peter Leonard (Hub) Ruyters /Ruijters
l-15-Heerlen ⦁ Gerardus (Pater Beatus) van Beckhoven ⦁ Karel C. van Berckel ⦁ Jan Willem (Giel) Berix ⦁ Sjef Janssen
l-16- Charles M.H.J. Bongaerts ⦁ Math. Erkens ⦁ Edmund (Ed) Konieczny /Koniecny ⦁ V.L.Servaas Ramakers
l-17- Constant Jozef Ernest (Constant) Cornips ⦁ Johan Kuypers /Kuijpers-? ⦁ Wim A. Rooyackers /Rooijackers ⦁ Reinier (Harry) Savelsberg
l-18- Tom Schiphorst ⦁ Jacob Schutte ⦁ Hendrik Sikkes ⦁ Meindert Tempelaars
l-19- Leendert L. Sluymers ⦁ Sjef Smit ⦁ Charles Spreksel ⦁ Lambert Vlemmings ⦁ Harrie /Harry TobbenHelden ⦁ Frans P.M. van Cann ⦁ Peter Hoebers ⦁ Cornelis Krans
l-21- Peter Jacobs ⦁ Peter Korsten ⦁ Alphons J.A. van der Mullen ⦁ Albertus Jacobus (Albert) Schers
l-22- Ant. M. SchilteHerten ⦁ Johannes Gerardus Hubertus (Jan) WoltersHeythuysen ⦁ Jacob H. BerkhoutHorst
l-23- Harry G. Driessen ⦁ Herman L.M. Kroezen ⦁ Gerard Antoon Smulders ⦁ Jozef Mathieu Starren
l-24- Martien A. (Watje, Tinuske) van den Eijnden ⦁ Jacob PoelsHulsberg ⦁ Frank G. SmitsKerkrade
l-25- Johann Hillebrand ⦁ Henderich (Hein) Horstmann ⦁ Hein Lochtman ⦁ Godefridus (Frits) van Ommeren
l-26- Wiel (oom Kees) CreusenKessel ⦁ Hendrik Johan Marie (Harrie) Nieskens ⦁ Frans J.J. Schreurs ⦁ Leonardus Hendrikus (Len, Leo, Lei) van Geloven
l-27-Maasbracht ⦁ Jan Jozef HendrixMaasbree ⦁ Antonius Gerardus (Antoon) Timmermans
l-28-Maasniel ⦁ Jacobus Petrus Hubertus (Jacques) Frencken /Frenken ⦁ Jacob M. van Laar ⦁ Willem Plas ⦁ Joseph Smeets
l-29-Maastricht ⦁ Derk van Assen ⦁ Berendje van Assen-Grolleman ⦁ René A. Ch. v.d. Boorn
l-30- Roelf H. Bartels ⦁ Leendert Th. (Leo) Brouwer ⦁ Kees Droogleever-Fortuyn ⦁ Alf(ons) Dresen
l-31- Pierre Dresen ⦁ Jan M. Duijnkerke /Duin… /Duyn… ⦁ Frits /Fritz Goldsteen ⦁ Jan Hendriks
l-32- Chris Heuts ⦁ (Ed)Mond Houtappel ⦁ Hubert J. (Hubèr) Jamin ⦁ Henk Lemson ⦁ Jo S.H. (Thijs) Lokerman
l-33- Bernhard Holty /Holtij ⦁ Eelco Kortrijk ⦁ Lambert (Bèr) Kraft ⦁ Hein Lochtman
l-34- Guillaume (Giel) Maka ⦁ Hendrik A.C. Meulensteen ⦁ Jos Narinx ⦁ Joseph W. (Giel) Ummels
l-35- Eugène Roomberg ⦁ Peter Ruyters ⦁ Jean Gérard Marie (Jerry?) Schutgens ⦁ Gerard L.R. Soesman
l-36- Willem /Willy Putman ⦁ Albertus Eugenius Leonardus (Ab) Schols ⦁ Jan Willem (Sjeng) Slangen ⦁ Alphonse (Fons) Sonneville ⦁ Egbert Wolf
l-37- Douwe VerhagenMargraten ⦁ Math SpeetjensMeerssen ⦁ Jan H.A. van Hees
l-38-Mheer ⦁ Victor QuaedvliegMontfort ⦁ Gerardus Hermkens
l-39-Munstergeleen ⦁ Johannes Wilhelmus Hubertus (Giel) TheunissenNederweert ⦁ Lubbert (Lambert) DusinkNuth
l-40- Karel Hendrik ( Hein) Cobben ⦁ Arnold van Geenen ⦁ Leo Moonen ⦁ Hubertus Hendrikus (Harry) Ritzen ⦁ Frans Jozef (Frans) Schaaks


Middle Wall



Middle Wall

The names on the middle wall in the chapel of the provincial resistance memorial were added later.

Beegden ⦁ Theodoor (Thei) Heltzel
m-02-Brunssum ⦁ Janus Nas
m-03-Geleen ⦁ Karel /Karl (Koenen) Zaicsek /Zaiczek
m-04-Geulle ⦁ Guido (Kamiel) Droitcourt
m-05-Heerlen ⦁ Adrianus Hubertus van Beers
m-06- Mans Dorst
m-07- Wilhelm Gerards ⦁ Johan Herman Lubben
m-08- Sjoerd Rinzema /Rensema ⦁ Engelbert Joseph Vinerius /Vienerius
m-09-Helden ⦁ Lambert /Bert van Lee
m-10-Hoensbroek ⦁ Elbertus Frederikus Busch ⦁ Karel Joseph Diederen
m-12- Peter Johannes van Heesch
m-13-Kerkrade ⦁ Hub. Kerres
m-14-Maastricht ⦁ Paulus Anthonius (Tom) Engeln
m-15- Dirk Hage ⦁ Mathias Hubertus (Mathieu) Ummels
m-16- Harry ZwaansReuver
m-17- Rinus Pereira
m-18-Roermond ⦁ Gerard van den Heuvel
m-19-Sittard ⦁ Wiel Geurts
m-21- Johannes Mathias (Mathieu) SchreursVenlo
m-22- Stephanus Hubertus Vallen


Right Wall

Nieuwenhagen ⦁ Bernard Th. Gotjé ⦁ Aalte van Ham ⦁ Kees (Cornelis) Rombouts ⦁ Johan Schillings
r-02- H.Peter Schillings ⦁ Nol Tersteeg ⦁ Johan Theodoor van VeldhovenOirsbeek ⦁ Ger Fleischeuer
r-03-Posterholt ⦁ E.A.G. van den Boorn ⦁ Godefriedus Henricus (Frits) KoningsRoermond ⦁ Han Boogerd
r-04- Fons van Binsbergen ⦁ Theo Boonen ⦁ Theo J. Bots ⦁ Martinus (Bob) Bouman ⦁ Jan Dahmen
r-05- Andreas Gerardus Willem Boijmans ⦁ Louis Claessens ⦁ Mathieu Fonteijn ⦁ Jacobus Everhardus (Jacob) Janssen
r-06- Pierre Gruijters ⦁ Henri J. Hendrickx ⦁ Jozef Jacobus (Sef) Hendrickx ⦁ Herman Charles Joseph Hoogendijk
r-07- Peter Fuchs ⦁ Frans Helwegen ⦁ Petrus Antonius Josephus (Pierre) Janssens ⦁ Frans Maurits Marie (Mauk) van Lamsweerde
r-08- Willem /Wim Jutjens ⦁ Wim Kasdorp ⦁ J. Leo (ome Leo) Moonen ⦁ Louis Rietjens
r-09- Jacques Johannes Hubertus (Jaco) Kuypers/ Kuijpers ⦁ Thijs Oljans ⦁ Wicher Oljans ⦁ Paul J. Peeters
r-10- Albert (Bèr) Reulen
r-10- Johan Roosjen ⦁ Adrianus Johannes Albertus Sars ⦁ Joseph Schreurs /Schreur? ⦁ Jacqueline Henrica ((Tante) Jacquelien) Smeets-Hendrickx
r-11- Mathieu SevenichRoggel ⦁ Herman Geenen ⦁ Jan Mennen ⦁ Johan /Jan Muis
r-12-Schaesberg ⦁ Albert Koenders ⦁ Hein Tholen ⦁ Maricus van de Wetering
r-13- Hendrik Hubert Balter ⦁ M.J. (Sjef) Haan ⦁ Wilhelmus Hubertus van MilSevenum ⦁ Lodewijk Franssen
r-14- Jozef Baeten ⦁ Piet Billekens ⦁ Simon Petrus (Jan) Groot ⦁ Simon Stendert Groot
r-15- Antoon van der Burgt ⦁ Hendrik Hoeymakers /Hoeijmakers ⦁ Peter (Piet) Roodbeen ⦁ Gerard Tielen
r-16-Simpelveld ⦁ Sjeng Bisschoff ⦁ Sjeng Coenen ⦁ Hub Hamers ⦁ Jacques Knops
r-17- Joseph Colleije (Colleye) ⦁ Frans J. HenssenSittard ⦁ Leo Bruls ⦁ Frans Schadron
r-18- Paul N. Crauwels ⦁ Willie /Willy Dols ⦁ Niek /Nic (Van der Maas/ Niek) Erkens ⦁ Frans Eyck ⦁ Gène Hougardy
r-19- Frits ClemensStramproy ⦁ Jozef VrankenStevensweert ⦁ Josephus Johannes Stephanus (Sef) Boers
r-20- Henricus Joannes Hubertus (Harry) BoersSusteren ⦁ Jozef Gulikers ⦁ Sef Pernot ⦁ Chris Plitscher
r-21-Stein ⦁ Hub VisschersSwalmen ⦁ Leo J.H. (Lei) KluitmansTegelen ⦁ Piet Saelmans
r-22- Piet Peters ⦁ Gerard (Broer) Rooskens ⦁ Renier (Rein) Schampers ⦁ Peter Windhausen
r-23- Hendrik J.A. Hovens ⦁ Gerard Lemmens ⦁ Nico ScholtenUbach over Worms
r-24- Niek Benedic ⦁ Jan Brinkman ⦁ Gerrit Jansen ⦁ Huub Jongen ⦁ Dirk Snippe
r-25- Johan/Johann Krol/KrollUrmond ⦁ Sjeng TholenVaals ⦁ Joep Francotte ⦁ Hein Senster
r-26- Harry HeuschenValkenburg ⦁ Gerrit J. van der Gronden ⦁ Charles Joseph Nijst
r-27- Frans A. Cobbenhaegen ⦁ Jan Joseph Rocks/RoksVenlo ⦁ Frans (Van Aken) Coehorst ⦁ Jan Dael
r-28- Leo Dael ⦁ Fons Berger ⦁ Harry Holla ⦁ Jan J. (Ambrosius) Hendrikx /Hendrickx ⦁ Henk de Jong
r-29- Katie Jans ⦁ Johannes (pater Christofoor) Meulendijks ⦁ Henry /Harry Meijer ⦁ Jacobus Johannes (Van Doorn /Jac) Naus ⦁ Willem van Soest
r-30- Jan van Soest ⦁ Hubertina (Bertha) Soree ⦁ Oscar Wolters ⦁ Jules Louis Antoine van Oppen
r-31-Venray ⦁ Louis Arts ⦁ Johan van Gestel ⦁ Jan Loogman ⦁ Frans G. Michels
r-32- Antoon Martens ⦁ Carlos M. Nieuwland ⦁ Henny /Hendrik Oudenhoven ⦁ Jan Quicken
r-33- Theo Janssen ⦁ Arie van den Munckhof ⦁ Gerard Nelissen ⦁ Hendrik van RooyVoerendaal
r-35- Piet van Rhee
r-35-Weert ⦁ Wilhelmus Hubertus Voesten ⦁ Paul Leclou ⦁ Johannes Franciscus (Frans) Snijders ⦁ Theo Treuen ⦁ Joannes Franciscus Hubertus Aloysius (Frans) Caris ⦁ Arnold Kanters ⦁ Herman Kroezen ⦁ Mathias Hendrikus (Mathieu) Timmermans ⦁ Wilhelmus Mathijs van Leuken ⦁ Frans (Peters) Nies
r-37- Peter van Eijk
r-37- Adrianus Hubertus Josef (broeder Valentinus) Merkx ⦁ Guus Hermans ⦁ Leonard Peter Joseph (Leo) Hilkens ⦁ Theo Raafs
r-38- Bernhard J. (Jacques) Baars
r-38- Harry Miltenburg ⦁ Emilius Antonius Hubertus Maria (Emile) Merckelbach /Merkelbach ⦁ Jaco Terwisscha van ScheltingaWessem ⦁ Jozef WauthléWittem ⦁ Johannes Hubertus (Lange Sjeng) van Houtem ⦁ Hubertus Petrus Hermanus (Sjeng) Houben


Not on a wall of the memorial chapel



War Memorial in Aachen-Eilendorf

All over the world, where wars have raged, people build memorials and write names of victims on them. But millions are not listed there. That is what Dwight D. Eisenhower reminds us of. Therefore, his words are rightly quoted on this memorial:
“1939-1945 Millions who didn’t know each others, killed each others for a few, who knew each others but didn’t kill”
Eisenhower was a talented soldier, who therefore became Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe during the Second World War. He later became president of the USA. and began to think more, as this quote shows. In his farewell message to Congress and the Armed Forces on January 17, 1961, he therefore warned of the military-industrial complex.

Wilhelmus Adrianus (Wim) Beerman, Nijmegen ⦁ J.A. van Eldert, Nijmegen ⦁ Hermanus B.A. () Geerlings, Maas en Waal ⦁ Ernest George van Geuns, Nijmegen ⦁ Petrus P. () van Hal, Maas en Waal ⦁ Bartholomeus Theodorus (Bart) Hendriks, Nijmegen ⦁ Gerardus Adrianus (Geert) Hoes, Maas en Waal ⦁ Jan Jozef Lambert (Redder van de Waalbrug) van Hoof, Nijmegen ⦁ Wouter Hoogakker, Maas en Waal ⦁ Cornelis (Cees/Cor) de Jong, Nijmegen ⦁ Antonius Johannes (Joop) Kuerten, Nijmegen ⦁ H. Linssen, Nijmegen ⦁ Jacques Joseph Carlos Marie (Jacques) Luske, Maas en Waal ⦁ Albertus Hendrikus (Albert) Marcusse, Nijmegen ⦁ Pieter L. (Leij) Merlijn, Nijmegen ⦁ Julius Ferdinand (Jules) Moormann, Nijmegen ⦁ Jean Maurice Muller, Nijmegen ⦁ George Muskens, Nijmegen ⦁ Herman Oolbekkink, Nijmegen ⦁ Koos (Bob) Schortinghuis, Nijmegen ⦁ Marinus Spillenaar Bilgen, Nijmegen ⦁ Christiaan C. () Toussaint, Nijmegen ⦁ Huberta Leonie Maria (Bertha) Vliexs, Amby ⦁ Marie Hubertina Theodora (Pia) Vliexs, Amby ⦁ Daniël (Daan) van Vugt, Nijmegen ⦁ Arp Wagter, Nijmegen ⦁ Peter Will, Nijmegen


Schin op Geul, Paris ⦁ Jean Caubo, Schin op Geul, Paris
z-02-Belgisch Limburg & Liège ⦁ Jules G.H.J. Goffin, België ⦁ Karel (Père Hugues /Pater Hugo) Jacobs, België ⦁ Piet (Père Étienne /Pater Stephanus) Muhren, België ⦁ Paul (Jean) Schoenmaeckers, België
z-03- Ger Ahout, Deurne
z-03-Limburg + ⦁ Wilhelmus Hub. Hoeben , Someren ⦁ Willem Hendrik Marie (Wim) Jansen, Vierlingsbeek ⦁ Antonius Lodewijk Joseph (Toon) Mooren, Vierlingsbeek ⦁ Fransiscus Petrus Maria (Frans /Francis) Strik, Bakel/Asten ⦁ Marius P.J. Verdijk, Vierlingsbeek ⦁ Loek (Charles v.d. Heuvel) Lansdorp, Deurne ⦁ Max (Piet van Kempen, oom Willem) Meiler, Nijmegen ⦁ Jacoba Maria (Tante Coba) Pulskens, Limburg + ⦁ Cornelis Gijsbertus (Kees) Peters, Maas en Waal ⦁ Douwe (Hans) de Vries, Limburg + ⦁ Hendrik Kammeraat, Limburg + ⦁ Johannes Theodorus Antonius (Jopie) Martens, Asten-Deurne ⦁ Cornelis (Kees van Maas en Waal) van Sambeek, Maas and Waal ⦁ Nicolaas Cornelis (Nico) van Oosterhout, Deurne
z-04-Limburg ⦁ Bèr (Bertus) Beunen, Echt ⦁ Ludovicus (Ludo) Adrianus (Lodewijk) Bleijs (Bleys), Roermond ⦁ Louis van Blijdestein, Sittard ⦁ André Bos, Maastricht ⦁ Hendrikus Antonius Hubertus Brouwers, Maastricht ⦁ David Leo Cahn, Maastricht ⦁ Laur Collas, Maastricht ⦁ Franciscus Denis, Roermond ⦁ Theo (Hans) Dobbe, Nijmegen ⦁ Maria Anna Clara (Mies) Förster, Heerlen ⦁ Johannes Hubertus Hanno, Roermond ⦁ Jan van Hout, Valkenburg ⦁ Jacob H. Hüskens, Haelen ⦁ Lambertus Joseph Janssens, Roermond ⦁ Willem Jongen, Roermond ⦁ Hendrik Keesman, Brunssum ⦁ Hubert Maria Knops, Koningsbosch ⦁ Theodorus Jacobus (Theo) Kranen, , Venray ⦁ Nicolaas Antonius van der Laak, Sittard ⦁ Willem Lenis, Helden ⦁ Jaap Musch, HeerlenFrans Polski jeniec, Roermond ⦁ Robert Regout, Maastricht ⦁ Jozef Saive, Vaals ⦁ Hubertus Selder, Roermond ⦁ Piet Sijbers, Tegelen ⦁ Jan Catharina Tobben, Roermond ⦁ Willem Winters, Roermond ⦁ Marinus Witvoet, Geleen